DATA PRIVACY POLICY

PRINCIPLES

 

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and the protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Our platform complies fully with the data protection law, Republic Act No. 10173 (the “Data Privacy Act” or DPA) in the Philippines.

For users outside the jurisdiction of the Philippines, any information you provide may be processed in or transferred to the Philippines in accordance with its own data privacy laws, rules and regulations, which may differ from your home country.

The key principles that govern our treatment of your personal data are as follows:

  • We will ensure the security and confidentiality of any personal data our users share with us.

  • We will permit only authorized personnel, who are knowledgeable in the handling of customer data, to have access to that data.

  • We will not reveal customer data to any third party unless we have previously informed our users in disclosures or agreements and have subsequently secured their consent and authorization to do so.

 

In the sections below, we briefly explain why and how we collect and protect your personal data. Your access and use of the websites (the “Websites”) of Bridge360, Inc. (“Bridge360”), which includes Bridge360's affiliated companies, are governed by the present terms of use (the “Terms of Use”). By accessing, browsing and using our Websites you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted, without reserve, these Terms of Use, as modified from time to time by us.We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time due to the increasing need for protected information. When there are certain changes that require your consent, we shall communicate them to you and ask for your consent. Otherwise, changes take effect immediately upon system update.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

 

In general, our platform collects, uses, and discloses personal data for the following purposes:

  • To allow our algorithms to properly process submitted responses so that we may present the best-fit recommendation in terms of actions the user may take. 

  • To be used in providing timely and accurate products and services.

  • To be used in sending products that are bought from the B360Shop.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

 

When you access and use the app/website or in certain instances required to interact with our team through means other than the app/website, we collect your personal data that can be used to determine your identity. It includes information such as your name, and personal details such as birth date, location, contact information, as well as your past behavior, physical condition and health-related information. Any personal data, anonymous or otherwise, will be collected, used, and stored in accordance with the DPA.

We may, but only when necessary, seek to confirm your identity from you or other third-party sources but will be processed only for the purpose which you authorize, including your safety and/or urgent healthcare response. In the course of using the app/website, we may collect non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers. We may likewise use web analytics tools, including those of third parties’ that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the pages and our network of websites. We may also collect, use and keep your personal opinions or comments made known to us via feedback or responses to surveys or any other interaction that you had with our team.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Bridge360 do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children below thirteen (13) years of age in the platform. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from children below thirteen (13) years old without verified parental consent, we will immediately delete the information with notice. If you believe that we might have collected such information, please contact us immediately through the contact information below.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

We strictly enforce data privacy and information security policies. We implement technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put safeguards such as the following:

  • We keep and protect data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls. Our web application is using SHA-256 and SSL certification to ensure privacy and confidentiality of all sensitive and personal information that are processed through the web application.;

  • We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality. The web application is for public use and consumption. However, once the personal information is received and processed, only information that are responsive and relevant to the user’s situation will be given out to that user. The application does not allow the disclosure of personal information, unless authorized by the user and/or the other stakeholders involved or the data is already publicly available, but only to the extent necessary to utilize the web application.;

  • We train our staff to properly handle your data; and

  • We require our third parties to protect personal data aligned with our own security standards.

HOW DO WE STORE AND DISPOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Bridge360 stores personal data in a data center (on-premises and cloud) and physical document storage facilities.

It retains personal data only according to operational need and in compliance with legal and regulatory purposes. Our data retention and disposal policy is in accordance with relevant Philippine laws. In general, we shall only retain your data for five (5) years after the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated. However, we may retain your information when required by law.

Should you wish to have your Personal Information deleted and destroyed or you wish to withdraw your consent in the processing of your personal information, you may do so by contacting us.

YOUR DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed;

  • Right to object;

  • Right to access;

  • Right to rectify or correct erroneous data;

  • Right to erase or block;

  • Right to secure data portability;

  • Right to be indemnified for damages; and

  • Right to file a complaint.

HOW YOU MAY CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions or recommendations about data protection, please contact us (dev.bridge360@gmail.com).

Unit 25D 2Flr Zeta II Bldg, 191 Salcedo St, Makati City

+63 9989925241

© 2018 by Bridge360 IT Solutions and Bridge360, Inc.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon